Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.


Author Topic: TommyGun Developer Studio (Read 24780 times)

Offline geco

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 5430
  • Country: hu
    • View Profile
Re: TommyGun Developer Studio
« Reply #15 on: 2007.February.24. 07:14:11 »
Oops I made a small mistake in the installer.
If your installer doesn't show the Enterprise plugins as an install option then please re-download
Sorry for the inconvience.


Sorry,I downloaded TommyGun, but I did not find Enterprise plugin in the installer. I downloaded it from the main page,are there any other download ?

Offline Kiwi

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Country: au
    • View Profile
Re: TommyGun Developer Studio
« Reply #16 on: 2007.February.24. 09:01:01 »
Gee - 2 stuff ups in one day!
I had the wrong link on the web site.
Its fixed now - I think ;)

VERY SORRY!!!

Offline geco

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 5430
  • Country: hu
    • View Profile
Re: TommyGun Developer Studio
« Reply #17 on: 2007.February.24. 09:54:58 »
Thank you very much for your great work.

This is a great tool, I spent some minutes to testing it, and I was wondering when I copied a part of my desktop into TommyGun and it converted the picture to Attribute mode of Enterprise(or attribute mode of Spectrum), and after I tried it with 16 colour mode of EP.

Offline geco

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 5430
  • Country: hu
    • View Profile
Re: TommyGun Developer Studio
« Reply #18 on: 2007.February.24. 10:41:36 »
I created the following image.:)

How the zoom option works? I could not zoom the picture.

Offline Kiwi

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Country: au
    • View Profile
Re: TommyGun Developer Studio
« Reply #19 on: 2007.February.24. 10:47:41 »
Zoom is automatic.
Under settings there is a checkbox under Magnification.
Uncheck it to stop auto zoom.
You can then use the size slider to change the zoom or the +/- buttons at the top/right on the image editor titlebar.

There is also a centre image checkbox too, this will toggle the image to being in the centre of the window to the top/left.

I am glad you like TommyGun.
I hope it proves to be useful to you.

If you or anyone else finds any errors in the output of images in the code editor then please inform me.

If you would like to know more on how to use TommyGun - PLEASE read the "GETTING STARTED GUIDE" - Thanks!

Offline geco

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 5430
  • Country: hu
    • View Profile
Re: TommyGun Developer Studio
« Reply #20 on: 2007.February.24. 11:29:50 »
Thanks, I pressed only the + button first time, I did not see the checkbox in settings, possibly I was not there.:)

Offline Zozosoft

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 13531
  • Country: hu
    • View Profile
    • http://enterprise.iko.hu/
Re: TommyGun Developer Studio
« Reply #21 on: 2007.February.26. 09:01:30 »
Seriously no payment is required, but if someone would like to point me in the direction of a nice boxed 128, that would be nice. :)
One that is not in Hungary and requires a direct bank deposit to purchase, but paypal accepted ones would be preferred.
Now some Enterprises available on the ebay.co.uk

And you see one other interesting machine on the eBay: Videoton TVC

This is the "hungarian Enterprise": The Videoton (large hungarian electronic company) bought the licence of the early version of the Enterprise.
It is will be supported by your program? :-) I think it is not need to much work, because this computer use same display chip with the CPC. If you want to do it, I will be write the technical details.
« Last Edit: 2007.February.26. 09:13:37 by Zozosoft »

Offline Kiwi

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Country: au
    • View Profile
Re: TommyGun Developer Studio
« Reply #22 on: 2007.February.26. 11:09:13 »
Probably would not do support for such an obscure computer as I have so many others on my list to do before doing such a computer.
I am but one person! ;)
If enough people voted for it and you could show me some Enterprise 64/128 TommyGun projects, then yes I would do it for you.

Also sadly I am broke at the moment and cannot afford to buy any old computers - especially ones from Europe as postage to Australia is VERY expensive.
I have just upgraded my home pc to run the game I am helping to develop at work so I can continue programming at home after work (and of course to continue developing TommyGun)
By the way I work here www.auran.com and I am working on this game www.unleashthefury.com.au



Anyone have any feedback for TommyGun?

Offline Zozosoft

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 13531
  • Country: hu
    • View Profile
    • http://enterprise.iko.hu/
Re: TommyGun Developer Studio
« Reply #23 on: 2007.February.26. 11:22:04 »
Anyone have any feedback for TommyGun?
It is will coming, now I trying it :-)

First questions: at the Memory Map, I allways see the Spectrum settings. This menu is under constructions?
I tryed it with all machines (CPC, C64,etc)...

Offline Kiwi

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Country: au
    • View Profile
Re: TommyGun Developer Studio
« Reply #24 on: 2007.February.26. 13:01:26 »
yes, both the memory map editor and the music editor are installed under the experimental plugins in the installer and so are both prototypes or works in progress or incomplete - choose one :)

Offline Zozosoft

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 13531
  • Country: hu
    • View Profile
    • http://enterprise.iko.hu/
Re: TommyGun Developer Studio
« Reply #25 on: 2007.February.26. 13:24:27 »
There is the first bugs:
General bug, in the Image editor, the Fill tool sometimes will totaly crash the program! Can easy reproduced: open new, empty black image, and fill with black. The program exiting...

Bug in the Enterprise palette selections in the 16 colors mode: now you can select any colors for 8-15. This is not good. On Enterprise you can select the colors 8-15 with the FIXBIAS register. In the Nick chip this is a 5 bit value, and select the top 5 bits of the colors 8-15. For example the FIXBIAS is a 0 then the col8-15 is a 0-7. FIXBIAS=1 then col8-15=8-15, FIXBIAS=2 then col8-15=16-23,etc
« Last Edit: 2007.February.26. 13:26:14 by Zozosoft »

Offline Zozosoft

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 13531
  • Country: hu
    • View Profile
    • http://enterprise.iko.hu/
Re: TommyGun Developer Studio
« Reply #26 on: 2007.February.26. 14:27:50 »
Other general bug: in the image editor, if the width is greater than 256, then not displayed what I drawed on the right side, after the 256. row. If I click on the image name in the right-side selection list, then the "hidden area" are displayed.

Offline Zozosoft

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 13531
  • Country: hu
    • View Profile
    • http://enterprise.iko.hu/
Re: TommyGun Developer Studio
« Reply #27 on: 2007.February.26. 14:54:25 »
Enterprise mode bugs:
-when I change the graphics format, then the default Width is not changed. For example in screens mode needed a default width: 640 for 2 colors, 320 for 4 colors and Attribute, 160 for 16 colors, 80 for 256 colors.
-currently I can't create larger width than 512, I can enter for example 640, but when the new screen is added, then is only have a 512 pixels width.
-in 256 colors mode the image displayed with wrong propotions

Offline Zozosoft

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 13531
  • Country: hu
    • View Profile
    • http://enterprise.iko.hu/
Re: TommyGun Developer Studio
« Reply #28 on: 2007.February.26. 22:22:20 »
I started to create template .ASM file for creating Enterprise executables, if you like it, I will add more sample codes: memory allocations, setting up the screen, etc
I use these parameters for Pasmo: -v  --err --nocase %game%.asm %game%.com %game%.map

Offline Kiwi

  • Beginner
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Country: au
    • View Profile
Re: TommyGun Developer Studio
« Reply #29 on: 2007.February.26. 22:41:49 »
Thanks Zozosoft those are some good bug catches :)

I will get onto fixing them asap.

You may to explain the 16 colour bug a bit more - I'm confused.
"Bug in the Enterprise palette selections in the 16 colors mode: now you can select any colors for 8-15. This is not good. On Enterprise you can select the colors 8-15 with the FIXBIAS register. In the Nick chip this is a 5 bit value, and select the top 5 bits of the colors 8-15. For example the FIXBIAS is a 0 then the col8-15 is a 0-7. FIXBIAS=1 then col8-15=8-15, FIXBIAS=2 then col8-15=16-23,etc"

Are you saying that in this mode you can only use colours 0-7 and actually need to set a register for the display to show 8-16 colours?
If so does this mean it is really a 8 colour mode and you can switch between colour 0-7 & 8-15?