Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.


Author Topic: Autorun at Enterprise (Read 1312 times)

Offline SlashNet

  • EP lover
  • *
  • Posts: 838
  • Country: ua
  • Enterprise 128K | Cubietruck
  • OS:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 89.0.4389.91 Chrome 89.0.4389.91
    • View Profile
    • Russian info about Enterprise
Autorun at Enterprise
« on: 2021.March.19. 17:25:05 »
I know EXDOS reads EXDOS.INI at start, but I can't find how to load BAS-file from this file.
Is it possibile to autostart basic files?

At now I see variant to run IS-BASIC and then press F1 (I have START file with ASCII-basic inside).



Offline szipucsu

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 9230
  • Country: hu
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 86.0 Firefox 86.0
    • View Profile
    • Webnyelv.hu - Tanuljunk nyelveket!
Re: Autorun at Enterprise
« Reply #1 on: 2021.March.19. 19:02:32 »
I think EXDOS.INI cannot load basic programs. I also missed that. But there should be another way. Maybe hacking the basic rom.
Or, EXDOS.INI runs a machine code program that loads a basic program... is it possible?
100 SOUND SOURCE 3,STYLE 16,LEFT 16,RIGHT 64,SYNC 2
110 SOUND SOURCE 2,STYLE 128,PITCH 25.2,SYNC 2
120 SOUND PITCH 25,SYNC 2
Videos

Offline dangerman

  • User
  • *
  • Posts: 99
  • OS:
  • Linux (Ubuntu) Linux (Ubuntu)
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 84.0 Firefox 84.0
    • View Profile
Re: Autorun at Enterprise
« Reply #2 on: 2021.March.19. 22:40:45 »
This is a very good question. It would be great if there was some way to start BASIC programs from EXDOS. I expect it will require some trickery though.

Offline gflorez

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 3263
  • Country: es
  • OS:
  • Windows NT 6.3 Windows NT 6.3
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 85.0 Firefox 85.0
    • View Profile
Re: Autorun at Enterprise
« Reply #3 on: 2021.March.19. 22:59:26 »
There is a way.

Offline SlashNet

  • EP lover
  • *
  • Posts: 838
  • Country: ua
  • Enterprise 128K | Cubietruck
  • OS:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 89.0.4389.91 Chrome 89.0.4389.91
    • View Profile
    • Russian info about Enterprise
Re: Autorun at Enterprise
« Reply #4 on: 2021.March.20. 00:07:38 »

Offline gflorez

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 3263
  • Country: es
  • OS:
  • Windows NT 6.3 Windows NT 6.3
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 85.0 Firefox 85.0
    • View Profile
Re: Autorun at Enterprise
« Reply #5 on: 2021.March.20. 23:39:06 »
« Last Edit: 2021.March.20. 23:43:06 by gflorez »

Offline elmer

  • EP fan
  • *
  • Posts: 196
  • Country: us
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 86.0 Firefox 86.0
    • View Profile
Re: Autorun at Enterprise
« Reply #6 on: 2021.March.21. 16:54:37 »
There is a way.

That is a really cool hack of the BASIC ROM! :ds_icon_cheesygrin:

I agree with you, it would be nice to have that available without EPDOS, for those people that don't have EPDOS in ROM.

It looks like there is some free space in the EXOS 2.4 ROM, it would be great to put a few of the useful EPDOS commands in that memory space, especially a version of "LROM" so that people with lots of RAM could load up EPDOS (or any other ROM) from EXDOS.INI.

Offline gflorez

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 3263
  • Country: es
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 86.0 Firefox 86.0
    • View Profile
Re: Autorun at Enterprise
« Reply #7 on: 2021.March.21. 20:09:03 »
Yes, but the EPDOS as extension also installs Roms the same, so an user with lots of Ram can still manage Roms.

(This is version 1.7, only legacy drives, A,B,C,D and E)

EPDOS has other valuable utilities for a developer, because it has powerful commands to peek on the inners of the operative system, for example returning lists of Ram/Rom segments, channels and devices.


Offline dangerman

  • User
  • *
  • Posts: 99
  • OS:
  • Linux (Ubuntu) Linux (Ubuntu)
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 84.0 Firefox 84.0
    • View Profile
Re: Autorun at Enterprise
« Reply #8 on: 2021.March.22. 21:24:14 »
There is a way.

Excellent!

And thanks for the code also! ;-)


Offline Zozosoft

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 14121
  • Country: hu
  • OS:
  • Windows NT 10.0 Windows NT 10.0
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 86.0 Firefox 86.0
    • View Profile
    • http://enterprise.iko.hu/
Re: Autorun at Enterprise
« Reply #9 on: 2021.March.22. 22:43:41 »
The best way will be if the IS-BASIC ROM can handle the Load Module action...
Bruce? :ds_icon_cheesygrin:

Offline gflorez

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 3263
  • Country: es
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 86.0 Firefox 86.0
    • View Profile
Re: Autorun at Enterprise
« Reply #10 on: 2021.March.23. 10:12:14 »
Yes, it would be great to execute :BASIC PROGRAM.BAS  .


Edit: And on a Tape based EP? it would put the relay on and search for the file.... marvellous.
« Last Edit: 2021.March.23. 10:18:15 by gflorez »