Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.


Author Topic: Your Enterprise configuration? (Read 75201 times)

Offline Saint

  • EP user
  • *
  • Posts: 266
  • Country: gb
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 29.0.1547.62 Chrome 29.0.1547.62
    • View Profile
Re: Your Enterprise configuration?
« Reply #75 on: 2013.August.29. 14:06:26 »
I thought I'd have a look, and I'm getting 8.1v at the input and 7.3v at the output of U21, so the 12v section does appear to be broken. Caps are philips -- how can I tell a dead cap? It's not bulging or oozing or anything, but I guess the 12v section being broken is a good indication this cap is defective?



Also, the modulator seems like it may have been bodged. There's a cap and resistor soldered together in what looks like a retrofit, but it may well be like that on all EP's, I've not taken the other one apart in a while. Also there is a wire not connected to anything on the underside of the modulator! Pictures attached.

This EP has definitely been apart, though, the keyboard connector cable was bent and not inserted fully.


And on a different problem, the 6 key is sticking on my other EP64 -- looks like the keyboard membrane has died. Good thing you can get new ones on eBay, although they are expensive...

Online Zozosoft

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 13315
  • Country: hu
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 23.0 Firefox 23.0
    • View Profile
    • http://enterprise.iko.hu/
Re: Your Enterprise configuration?
« Reply #76 on: 2013.August.29. 14:38:24 »
Quote from: Saint
I thought I'd have a look, and I'm getting 8.1v at the input and 7.3v at the output of U21, so the 12v section does appear to be broken. Caps are philips -- how can I tell a dead cap? It's not bulging or oozing or anything, but I guess the 12v section being broken is a good indication this cap is defective?
It is good indication for the TR2 are dead. If TR2 replaced and again no 12V, the cap is defective :-) then the new TR2 killed...
Removed capacitor can be checked capacitance meter.
My experience are: the Philips capacitors, especially in arabic machines (which are in hot Egypt for a many long years) are dried out. I measured about half capacity on a removed defective C9.
It is good idea replace all Philips capacitors, but only the C9 looks a critical which can made not working machine.
I checked the another type capacitors also from arabic machines: not found capacity loss.




Quote
Also, the modulator seems like it may have been bodged. There's a cap and resistor soldered together in what looks like a retrofit, but it may well be like that on all EP's, I've not taken the other one apart in a while. Also there is a wire not connected to anything on the underside of the modulator! Pictures attached.
I guess somebody tried repair the machine and thought the problem with the modulator.
High res photos of ISSUE 5 board, you can see how originaly placed the components at the modulator:
Top
Bottom


Quote
And on a different problem, the 6 key is sticking on my other EP64 -- looks like the keyboard membrane has died. Good thing you can get new ones on eBay, although they are expensive...
The keys in one row or column? If yes the it is a typicaly sign of the connector tail of the membrane are broken. Usualy at the motherboard connection. Cut the broken few milimeters and will work again.
But it is can break again due the age. After few cuts the length not enought. then needed the new membrane.

Offline Saint

  • EP user
  • *
  • Posts: 266
  • Country: gb
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 29.0.1547.62 Chrome 29.0.1547.62
    • View Profile
Re: Your Enterprise configuration?
« Reply #77 on: 2013.August.29. 16:01:23 »
That's great information, thanks Zozo! C9 and TR2 removed, I'll order some replacements. 

I had actually already trimmed the keyboard membrane connectors already due to a crack in one of them, I'll have to take it apart and see what's sticking. I'm getting key 6 repeating forever, so there's a constant connection somewhere.

Offline Saint

  • EP user
  • *
  • Posts: 266
  • Country: gb
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 29.0.1547.62 Chrome 29.0.1547.62
    • View Profile
Re: Your Enterprise configuration?
« Reply #78 on: 2013.August.29. 16:35:18 »
I've located some replacement 100uf 10v axial electrolytic caps on eBay of the right size cheaper than I can get them from Farnell, so I'll go with those. There's also some 35v 10uf caps which would be ideal to replace the rest of the philips caps on the board as well, the only difference being the caps on the board are 25v, which shouldn't cause a problem. Hopefully we'll have another working Enterprise 64 soon. :)

Offline Saint

  • EP user
  • *
  • Posts: 266
  • Country: gb
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 29.0.1547.62 Chrome 29.0.1547.62
    • View Profile
Re: Your Enterprise configuration?
« Reply #79 on: 2013.August.29. 17:18:34 »
With the BC337, do you know which of the BC337-16/25/40 are compatible? The only difference I can see is the current gain min / max are different for the different models...

Online Zozosoft

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 13315
  • Country: hu
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 23.0 Firefox 23.0
    • View Profile
    • http://enterprise.iko.hu/
Re: Your Enterprise configuration?
« Reply #80 on: 2013.August.30. 11:00:10 »
On the removed originals I never see any other mark than just "BC337". I used -40 version at the last few dozen repairs.

Offline Saint

  • EP user
  • *
  • Posts: 266
  • Country: gb
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 29.0.1547.62 Chrome 29.0.1547.62
    • View Profile
Re: Your Enterprise configuration?
« Reply #81 on: 2013.August.30. 11:04:21 »
Quote from: Zozosoft
On the removed originals I never see any other mark than just "BC337". I used -40 version at the last few dozen repairs.
Thanks, Zozo. The 40 version is certainly the closest match (same max current gain as the "plain" BC337). I'll see if I can get a plain BC337 or the 40.

Offline Saint

  • EP user
  • *
  • Posts: 266
  • Country: gb
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Chrome 29.0.1547.62 Chrome 29.0.1547.62
    • View Profile
Re: Your Enterprise configuration?
« Reply #82 on: 2013.September.03. 22:33:18 »
With many thanks to Zozo, we now have another working EP64! TR2 and C9 replaced and the Enterprise logo is flashing at me... :ds_icon_cheesygrin:

I have enough caps to replace all the electrolytics, so I'll do that too. And I've cut down an old 5 1/4" floppy connector to fit the monitor port, so I will wire up a connector to fit my Atari monitor too. The RF output is terrible and I prefer a nice old CRT for old hardware... :)

Online Zozosoft

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 13315
  • Country: hu
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 23.0 Firefox 23.0
    • View Profile
    • http://enterprise.iko.hu/
Re: Your Enterprise configuration?
« Reply #83 on: 2013.September.03. 22:50:29 »
Quote from: Saint
With many thanks to Zozo, we now have another working EP64! TR2 and C9 replaced and the Enterprise logo is flashing at me... :ds_icon_cheesygrin:
Great news! :smt038

Offline geco

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 5310
  • Country: hu
  • OS:
  • Linux Linux
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 17.0 Firefox 17.0
    • View Profile
Re: Your Enterprise configuration?
« Reply #84 on: 2013.September.04. 14:36:55 »
Great news, another working EP :) :) :) :smt041
Congratulation !!!

Offline Starship

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 5
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • MS Internet Explorer 8.0 MS Internet Explorer 8.0
    • View Profile
Re: Your Enterprise configuration?
« Reply #85 on: 2013.October.16. 16:48:52 »
Hi, i have a standard EP128 PAL version (UK). I also have the joystick adapter.
As yet no software or other things.

I am now looking for an EXDOS interface or something similar that will let me put a drive onto the EP.

I have spare 720k standard 3.5" drives to use!

Starship

Offline jltursan

  • User
  • *
  • Posts: 69
  • Country: es
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 25.0 Firefox 25.0
    • View Profile
    • JLTurSan's MSX page - My little MSX corner
Re: Your Enterprise configuration?
« Reply #86 on: 2013.December.02. 20:30:04 »
I have two Enterprise machines:

- Germanized EP128
- Arabic EP64 (Recently I've modded the EP64 with the 512K RAM expansion, I best prefer its QWERTY keyboard and I'm trying to make it my daily machine).

Both upgraded to EXOS 2.4 :)

The extra gear comprises:

- EXDOS controller upgraded to EXOS 1.3
- Original tape recorder
- Some cartridges. I specially like the "EP Plus" with some extra ROMs I've added (IS-Forth, ASMON)

I would love to keep upgrading the RAM of my machines or rising the CPU speed; but I'm happy for now.

Online Zozosoft

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 13315
  • Country: hu
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 25.0 Firefox 25.0
    • View Profile
    • http://enterprise.iko.hu/
Re: Your Enterprise configuration?
« Reply #87 on: 2013.December.02. 20:41:40 »
Can you write the serial numbers?

Offline jltursan

  • User
  • *
  • Posts: 69
  • Country: es
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 25.0 Firefox 25.0
    • View Profile
    • JLTurSan's MSX page - My little MSX corner
Re: Your Enterprise configuration?
« Reply #88 on: 2013.December.02. 22:37:59 »
Sure!

German EP128: Serial 014649 (PAL UHF)
Arabic EP64: Serial 032383 (PAL I?)

Online Zozosoft

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 13315
  • Country: hu
  • OS:
  • Windows 7/Server 2008 R2 Windows 7/Server 2008 R2
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 25.0 Firefox 25.0
    • View Profile
    • http://enterprise.iko.hu/
Re: Your Enterprise configuration?
« Reply #89 on: 2013.December.02. 22:50:41 »
Thanks! Added to inventory :ds_icon_cheesygrin:
EXDOS serial? :oops: