Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.


Author Topic: Wich Machine-Config for a "ISDOS - File" (Read 5059 times)

Offline Vicman

  • EP fan
  • *
  • Posts: 188
  • Country: de
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.2 Firefox 3.6.2
    • View Profile
Wich Machine-Config for a "ISDOS - File"
« on: 2010.December.20. 20:23:03 »
Hi all,

to run the Game Seastalker , the ISDOS is needed in the Machine-Config.

But i can't figure out, in wich segment, do i have to put this  :oops:
(and wich do i need : exdos13isdos10esp.rom or exdos13isdos10hun.rom)

6179-0This is my "Standard Config." for the most Games

btw....the GameBase Enterprise is 90% finished  :ds_icon_cheesygrin:
6181-1
« Last Edit: 2010.December.20. 20:34:42 by Vicman »
Best Multi-Frontends ;-)  emu Control Center and GameBase

Offline IstvanV

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 4806
  • OS:
  • Linux 64 bit (Suse) Linux 64 bit (Suse)
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.5.4 Firefox 3.5.4
    • View Profile
Re: Wich Machine-Config for a "ISDOS - File"
« Reply #1 on: 2010.December.21. 12:41:22 »
(and wich do i need : exdos13isdos10esp.rom or exdos13isdos10hun.rom)

I think you could try either. The messages will only be Spanish or Hungarian if you also load ESP.ROM or HUN.ROM.

Offline Vicman

  • EP fan
  • *
  • Posts: 188
  • Country: de
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.2 Firefox 3.6.2
    • View Profile
Re: Wich Machine-Config for a "ISDOS - File"
« Reply #2 on: 2010.December.21. 19:37:34 »
I think you could try either. The messages will only be Spanish or Hungarian if you also load ESP.ROM or HUN.ROM.
Thanks for reply IstvanV

ok......but where do i put it ?  :oops: (on wich Segment in the picture above)

I've tried to replace the exos21.rom (on segment 00,01) with the exdos13isdos10hun.rom
I've also tried to add the exdos13isdos10hun.rom on the "empty" segments 02 and 03....

So, wich "roms" do i need at all, and where to put them  :?:  :roll:
Best Multi-Frontends ;-)  emu Control Center and GameBase

Offline IstvanV

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 4806
  • OS:
  • Linux 64 bit (Suse) Linux 64 bit (Suse)
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.5.4 Firefox 3.5.4
    • View Profile
Re: Wich Machine-Config for a "ISDOS - File"
« Reply #3 on: 2010.December.21. 19:42:15 »
ok......but where do i put it ?  :oops: (on wich Segment in the picture above)

On segments 20H and 21H, replacing EXDOS13.ROM (if it was already there).

Offline Vicman

  • EP fan
  • *
  • Posts: 188
  • Country: de
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.2 Firefox 3.6.2
    • View Profile
Re: Wich Machine-Config for a "ISDOS - File"
« Reply #4 on: 2010.December.21. 21:04:16 »
sorry.....it seems i'm a little stupid..... :mrgreen:

I leave all other roms, where they are (as in the picture) and add the exdos13isdos10hun.rom to segment 20,21

Now, i push F1 to open the directory, and choose the "SEASTALK.COM"
But now, i get the message ***not understood    (or    ***Nem ertem)
(i also tried it with typing : load"seastalk.com" )

what's wrong ?....should i do anything to "start" the ISDOS first ?  puhhh.....really difficult.... :smt100
Best Multi-Frontends ;-)  emu Control Center and GameBase

Offline IstvanV

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 4806
  • OS:
  • Linux 64 bit (Suse) Linux 64 bit (Suse)
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.5.4 Firefox 3.5.4
    • View Profile
Re: Wich Machine-Config for a "ISDOS - File"
« Reply #5 on: 2010.December.21. 23:10:42 »
what's wrong ?....should i do anything to "start" the ISDOS first ?

Yes, you do need to start IS-DOS by typing the command :ISDOS. Also, I think the game needs to be loaded from disk, rather than using the FILE: device. So, copy it to a disk image (or real disk), use the :DEF_DEV_DISK command if the memory configuration includes "epfileio.rom", and then after starting IS-DOS, run the game by simply typing the name of the .com file (you do not need the LOAD command in IS-DOS, and in fact the .COM extension can be omitted as well - IS-DOS is used in a similar way to MS-DOS).

Online Zozosoft

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 13529
  • Country: hu
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.13 Firefox 3.6.13
    • View Profile
    • http://enterprise.iko.hu/
Re: Wich Machine-Config for a "ISDOS - File"
« Reply #6 on: 2010.December.21. 23:18:11 »
In the BASIC type the
:ISDOS
when the ISDOS is started, then it is looks similar as the MSDOS command prompt. For loading programs type the name such as in the MSDOS.

It is can possible to make disk image with autostart the program. Need a EXDOS.INI file, one line: ISDOS
And a AUTOEXEC.BAT with the program name.
If this two file exist on the disk, then the EXDOS read the EXDOS.INI and start the ISDOS, and the ISDOS read the AUTOEXEC.BAT and run the specified program.
ISDOS can be started without the ROM version (it is originaly a disk program), copy the IS-DOS.SYS to the disk. If the EXDOS not found it in the ROM, then load it from the disk.


Offline szipucsu

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 8089
  • Country: hu
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.13 Firefox 3.6.13
    • View Profile
    • Webnyelv.hu - Tanuljunk nyelveket!
Re: Wich Machine-Config for a "ISDOS - File"
« Reply #7 on: 2010.December.22. 12:06:14 »
SOUND SOURCE 3,STYLE 16,LEFT 16,RIGHT 64,SYNC 2
SOUND SOURCE 2,STYLE 128,PITCH 25.2,SYNC 2
SOUND PITCH 25,SYNC 2
Videos

Offline Vicman

  • EP fan
  • *
  • Posts: 188
  • Country: de
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.6.2 Firefox 3.6.2
    • View Profile
Re: Wich Machine-Config for a "ISDOS - File"
« Reply #8 on: 2010.December.22. 12:22:50 »
Thank you Guys, i've got it !  :cool:
6189-0

@szipucsu : Danke für den Link.  Und nein....in diesem Fall wird deutsch klein geschrieben  ;-)
Best Multi-Frontends ;-)  emu Control Center and GameBase