Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.


Author Topic: EPDOS HFONT needed for Emulator (Read 11864 times)

Offline Vicman

  • EP fan
  • *
  • Posts: 188
  • Country: de
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.5.3 Firefox 3.5.3
    • View Profile
EPDOS HFONT needed for Emulator
« on: 2009.September.13. 16:18:56 »
Hi all,
again some problems.... :roll:

I am just running some Basic-Games in the Emulator EP128Emu.
http://ep128.hu/Ep_Games/Leiras/Basic_Program_Pack.htm

But for some of this Games, it seems, i need the EPDOS HFFONT, to run the Games.
Is this aviable in the Emulator. And how to select it in the config. ?


Some Games, that need it, are :
Autóverseny
Biciklipumpa Teszt
Bombázás

btw.
The Entrys "RLS"  "IV. Ramses" "MuMuS Soft"  right of the Game-Screenshots.....are these the Publisher's or Developers of the Games ?
Best Multi-Frontends ;-)  emu Control Center and GameBase

Offline IstvanV

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 4806
  • OS:
  • Linux (Suse) Linux (Suse)
  • Browser:
  • Konqueror 3.5.9 Konqueror 3.5.9
    • View Profile
Re: EPDOS HFONT needed for Emulator
« Reply #1 on: 2009.September.13. 17:11:25 »
I am just running some Basic-Games in the Emulator EP128Emu.
http://ep128.hu/Ep_Games/Leiras/Basic_Program_Pack.htm

But for some of this Games, it seems, i need the EPDOS HFFONT, to run the Games.
Is this aviable in the Emulator.

Yes. You need to add the ROM "epdos_z.rom" to the memory configuration.

Offline Vicman

  • EP fan
  • *
  • Posts: 188
  • Country: de
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.5.3 Firefox 3.5.3
    • View Profile
Re: EPDOS HFONT needed for Emulator
« Reply #2 on: 2009.September.13. 17:24:27 »
O.K.
But on wich "Segment" in the memory-config
I think on Segment 00 & 01 = exos21.rom , but where to put the "epdos_z.rom"....Segment 02 & 03 ?.......
« Last Edit: 2009.September.13. 17:29:50 by Vicman »
Best Multi-Frontends ;-)  emu Control Center and GameBase

Offline IstvanV

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 4806
  • OS:
  • Linux (Suse) Linux (Suse)
  • Browser:
  • Konqueror 3.5.9 Konqueror 3.5.9
    • View Profile
Re: EPDOS HFONT needed for Emulator
« Reply #3 on: 2009.September.13. 17:29:42 »
O.K.
But on wich "Segment" in the memory-config
I think on Segment 01 = exos21.rom , but where to put the "epdos_z.rom"....Segment 03 or 04 ?.......

Segments 0 to 3 are reserved for the EXOS. Extension ROMs can be loaded to segments 4 to 7, and starting from any segment number that is an integer multiple of 16 (i.e. 10h, 20h, etc.). With EXOS 2.31, the latter limitation does not exist.
The memory configuration files included with the emulator load EPDOS to segments 6 and 7.

Offline Vicman

  • EP fan
  • *
  • Posts: 188
  • Country: de
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.5.3 Firefox 3.5.3
    • View Profile
Re: EPDOS HFONT needed for Emulator
« Reply #4 on: 2009.September.13. 18:09:02 »
GREAT ! Thank you, it works perfect  :smt023
Best Multi-Frontends ;-)  emu Control Center and GameBase

Offline Lacika

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 2930
  • Country: hu
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.5.3 Firefox 3.5.3
    • View Profile
    • http://www.ep128.hu
Re: EPDOS HFONT needed for Emulator
« Reply #5 on: 2009.September.13. 20:14:53 »
Vicman,
If you like to get lot of progs., download the disk images files for the ep128emu:

Games
Demos
Musics
Utils

Offline Vicman

  • EP fan
  • *
  • Posts: 188
  • Country: de
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.5.3 Firefox 3.5.3
    • View Profile
Re: EPDOS HFONT needed for Emulator
« Reply #6 on: 2009.September.13. 21:15:47 »
Thanks Lacika,
I allready have all roms. (hope so)

And all will be archived / added to the emuControlCenter. (And to the GameDB of eCC )

So, you can see all Enterprise-dumps in eCC, and start them automaticly with this Frontend.
All Games there will have Screenshots ! That means :Title & Ingame-pictures and , if possible, Cover-Scans.

Well...I will add this for each dump/Game i'll find...and so this could be take some time....
Any news in my "Imagepack" i will write into this thread of the eCC-Forum.


And of course, I'll tell you, when it is finished  ;-)

btw.
@IstvanV :
The Basic-Game "Charakter-Poker"....is it your Baby ?
I like it  ;-)



« Last Edit: 2009.September.13. 22:06:20 by Vicman »
Best Multi-Frontends ;-)  emu Control Center and GameBase

Offline IstvanV

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 4806
  • OS:
  • Linux (Suse) Linux (Suse)
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.0.11 Firefox 3.0.11
    • View Profile
Re: EPDOS HFONT needed for Emulator
« Reply #7 on: 2009.September.14. 11:44:39 »
btw.
@IstvanV :
The Basic-Game "Charakter-Poker"....is it your Baby ?
I like it  ;-)

No, I did not write it. :)

Offline Vicman

  • EP fan
  • *
  • Posts: 188
  • Country: de
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.5.3 Firefox 3.5.3
    • View Profile
Re: EPDOS HFONT needed for Emulator
« Reply #8 on: 2009.September.14. 20:28:24 »
I thought so, 'cause the Developer is called Maczkó István  :roll:
Or is it a frequent second name in Hungary, like "Schmidt" or "Müller" in Germany ?

Best Multi-Frontends ;-)  emu Control Center and GameBase

Offline IstvanV

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 4806
  • OS:
  • Linux (Suse) Linux (Suse)
  • Browser:
  • Konqueror 3.5.9 Konqueror 3.5.9
    • View Profile
Re: EPDOS HFONT needed for Emulator
« Reply #9 on: 2009.September.14. 20:38:08 »
Or is it a frequent second name in Hungary, like "Schmidt" or "Müller" in Germany ?

Yes, it is the same as "Stephan/Stefan" in German or "Stephen/Steven" in English.
It is actually a first name, though, since in Hungarian the second name is written first :)
« Last Edit: 2009.September.14. 20:48:34 by IstvanV »

Offline Vicman

  • EP fan
  • *
  • Posts: 188
  • Country: de
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.5.3 Firefox 3.5.3
    • View Profile
Re: EPDOS HFONT needed for Emulator
« Reply #10 on: 2009.September.17. 20:02:57 »
It is actually a first name, though, since in Hungarian the second name is written first :)

Aha ! now "Stefan" make sense  ;-)

btw.
I've tried the Commodore Vic 20 Emulator on the Enteprise Emulator EP128Emu
(the modified version of a VIC-20 emulator For Sam Coupé. Written by Geco)

How do i load vic20 dumps (*.prg *.tap or *.d64) in the Emulator ?
I love vic20-games, and normaly i use WinVice, of course ;-)
But i want to test this Emu in the Enterprise just for fun  :lol:
Any Idea ? maybe there exists a manual or so ? Or does the emu not support this ?

 

Best Multi-Frontends ;-)  emu Control Center and GameBase

Offline geco

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 5430
  • Country: hu
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.5.3 Firefox 3.5.3
    • View Profile
Re: EPDOS HFONT needed for Emulator
« Reply #11 on: 2009.September.17. 20:45:43 »
Aha ! now "Stefan" make sense  ;-)

btw.
I've tried the Commodore Vic 20 Emulator on the Enteprise Emulator EP128Emu
(the modified version of a VIC-20 emulator For Sam Coupé. Written by Geco)

How do i load vic20 dumps (*.prg *.tap or *.d64) in the Emulator ?
I love vic20-games, and normaly i use WinVice, of course ;-)
But i want to test this Emu in the Enterprise just for fun  :lol:
Any Idea ? maybe there exists a manual or so ? Or does the emu not support this ?

The emulator is not fully finished unfortunately, there are some bug what should be repaired.
Only *.prg files are supported. if I remember well VICemu for SAM is supporting only VIC20 with 4kb expansion,therefore only those games are running on this emulator which were written into +4k VIC20, I do not remember the state of Enterprise version of the emulator, but the plan is that games written to unexpanded,+4k and +8k VIC20 will run on the emulator.
Loading program: F6
Reset: Esc+1
down: F7
right: F8

the following link contains the latest version of the emulator and some working games on the emulator:
VIC20emu+programs
« Last Edit: 2009.September.17. 20:58:33 by geco »

Offline Vicman

  • EP fan
  • *
  • Posts: 188
  • Country: de
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.5.3 Firefox 3.5.3
    • View Profile
Re: EPDOS HFONT needed for Emulator
« Reply #12 on: 2009.September.17. 20:54:50 »
Thanks geco, I'll give it a try  :ds_icon_cheesygrin:
Best Multi-Frontends ;-)  emu Control Center and GameBase

Offline geco

  • EP addict
  • *
  • Posts: 5430
  • Country: hu
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.5.3 Firefox 3.5.3
    • View Profile
Re: EPDOS HFONT needed for Emulator
« Reply #13 on: 2009.September.17. 20:59:35 »
Thanks geco, I'll give it a try  :ds_icon_cheesygrin:
You are welcome. I will finish it. :D

Offline Vicman

  • EP fan
  • *
  • Posts: 188
  • Country: de
  • OS:
  • Windows XP Windows XP
  • Browser:
  • Firefox 3.5.3 Firefox 3.5.3
    • View Profile
Re: EPDOS HFONT needed for Emulator
« Reply #14 on: 2009.September.17. 21:15:55 »
It seems, I can not load any *.prg's, when using the Vic20-Emulator in the Enterprise-Emulator EP128Emu.....
The Disk settings (in EMU EP128) doesn't match with the vic20 *.PRG.....so I can't load the Vic20-*prg-Games....
Hope you know, what i mean  :oops:
Maybe the EMU Vic20 works only on a real Enterprise ?
Best Multi-Frontends ;-)  emu Control Center and GameBase